General

For us at Sentor Managed Security Services AB, the trust of our customers and individuals who visit our website is of paramount importance. We know that this trust builds partially upon how we handle the information we gather about you as a customer or an individual as well as how we protect your privacy. The aim of this policy is to describe in the most transparent and clear way possible how we gather and use personal data.

Personal Data Responsible

It is Sentor Managed Security Services AB, 556593-0269, Rosenlundsgatan 40, 118 40, (“Sentor”, “we”, “our”, “us”) that is responsible for personal data which is collected on this website.

You can contact us:

By e-mail:
integrity@sentor.se

By post:
Sentor Managed Security Services AB
Rosenlundsgatan 40
118 53 Stockholm

To make sure that the rights you are granted under current data protection legislation are not violated, Sentor has responsibility to make sure and control that requests concerning your personal data are valid and the identity of the requestor is verified. Depending on the nature of request we may ask you to validate your identity by most appropriate means.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, that is a data subject or an individual. For example, a name, ID-number, phone number or an IP address can all be personal data.

What is processing?

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data. Collection, transmission, storage or destruction of personal data are all examples of processing.

What personal data do we collect about you?

When you visit our website, it can occur that we collect the following personal data:

  • IP-address

We store your online activity when you visit our website. However, the identification of any particular individual does not take place, the collection occurs on the aggregated level. If you, on the other hand, choose to download a whitepaper, subscribe to our newsletter or fill in one of our contact forms, the following personal data can be collected:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Company name
  • Phone number

Consent

You provide consent when you fill in the consent form on the website (for example, when you choose to subscribe to the newsletter, agree to receive the offer and more). Apart from what you requested at the time when you gave consent, you even consent to our processing your data for marketing purposes. You were informed about this at the time you gave consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent anytime. If you wish to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, contact us by means provided above.

The purpose of processing

The collected personal data can be used by us to provide you with marketing information via e-mail, for example, newsletters as well as information about our services and events. This also means that your personal data can be stored in our customer database and subscriber list. We enter into agreement to assure that the suppliers needed for this type of processing process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

The legal basis for processing

Sentor processes your personal data in accordance with the current data protection legislation. It can occur that your personal data is being processed based on several legal grounds. It can be, for instance, due to the fulfilment of contract between Sentor and you, due to the given consent, or due to the purposes of the legitimate interest, where such interest is primarily to conduct our marketing activities and find potential sales leads. This means that even if you withdraw your consent your personal data can continue to be processed based on another legitimate ground. You always have the right to object to processing of your personal data based on other legitimate grounds.

Transfer of personal data

We transfer personal data to suppliers who entered data processor agreement with us meaning they process personal data on our order and only according to instruction given by us.

Apart from the suppliers of our own systems it can occur that we use external suppliers for the analysis of user behaviour on our website. This primarily applies to data which is gathered through cookies and is processed anonymously and on an aggregated level.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

Where the use of suppliers’ cloud services takes place, personal data may be transferred to a third country (that is a country outside of EU/EES). Such transfer of personal data will only occur where the supplier in question meets the criteria set by the EU Commission on adequate level of security and/ or the supplier in that particular third country has implemented the appropriate security measures or if there is a special permission from the data protection authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Retention time

Your personal data is not stored longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing as described in this privacy policy. Your personal information is thinned or anonymised when it is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Your rights

You as a data subject have stronger rights under current data protection legislation and consequently better control on how your personal data is processed by us.

You have the right to be informed what personal data we process about you. In relation to that or at any other instances you even have the right to request a copy of what personal data we process about you.

You have the right to request a correction of your personal data if such personal data are incorrect. You also have the right to complete incomplete personal data if you deem we lack personal data about you for the purposes of processing.

You can also contact us if you wish to request the erasure of personal data we process about you, also known as “the right to be forgotten”. In case of such a request we would ask you to state the reason for erasure. We reserve the right in each particular instance to assess if such request is technically feasible and/or organisationally burdensome, and thus whether it is possible to respond to your request. If you do not want to request erasure, you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data. In case of a restriction request, you will have to state what personal data you would like us to process and for what limited purposes.

In cases where we process your personal data on legal grounds – consent or fulfilment of contract – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to a different organisation. We reserve the right, in each instance, to assess whether responding to such request is technically feasible and/or organisationally burdensome, and thus, whether it is possible to respond to your request.

If you have objections to our processing of your personal data or if you would like to exercise any of the rights, contact us via means stated above. We strive to respond to your request as soon as possible and without unnecessary delay.

Links to other websites

The links to third party websites or material that is published on third party websites are solely for informational purposes. Sentor is not responsible for the content of such websites as we do not have control over the content or material published on those websites. We are neither responsible for damage or losses that might occur during the use of such links, nor for what personal data those websites might collect about you.

Integrated components of social media platforms

On our website you can find integrated components of three social media channels, namely Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter.

LinkedIn
We have integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on our website. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts.

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of our website, on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, your Internet browser is automatically loads the LinkedIn component. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by you as the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, the LinkedIn component records every request performed by you. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on the LinkedIn button integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

LinkedIn receives information that you have visited our website through the LinkedIn component, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the request to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for you, then you may prevent this by logging off from your LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.

LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Twitter
We have integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 140 characters.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each request to one of the individual pages of our website, on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, your Internet browser is automatically loads the Twitter component. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter records every request performed by you . This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on the Twitter button integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component through which the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the request to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then you may prevent this by logging off from your Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Facebook
We have integrated Facebook components on our website.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each request to one of the individual pages of our website, on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the Internet browser of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-page of our website you visited.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook records every request erformed by you. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. Furthermore, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

Complaints to the supervisory authority

You always have the right to make a complaint about Sentor’s processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in Sweden is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten. For contact details, please visit https://www.imy.se.

Changes in privacy policy

This privacy policy might be updated. You will always be able to find the latest version on our website. If considerable changes to the privacy policy occur, we will always inform you if such changes will require your consent.

On cookies

We use cookies on our website. According to Electronic Communications Act (sv. Lagen om Elektronisk Kommunikation) everyone who visits a website with cookies should be informed about the purpose of cookie use. Please, see our Cookie Policy to get information about cookies on our website.